This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-SEP-2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | LINDSTRAND LBL GT110 |
| Operator: | BBC TV/Top Gear Productions |
| Registration: | G-TOPG |
| C/n / msn: | 1266 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Eltisley, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:This Hot Air Airship had been rigged up with a caravan replacing the basket for a Top Gear television programme stunt. Show presenter James May was guiding the airship for a landing on the cricket pitch at Eltisley when the craft was blown off course into a tree. The speed of impact was said to be under 5mph. James May was unharmed but the airship was substantially damaged.
Registration G-TOPG cancelled 10/5/2010 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Sources:
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/culture/tvandradio/6247486/Top-Gear-caravan-stunt-backfires.html http://www.microlightforum.com/showthread.php?2535-James-May-wasn-t-P1-on-G-TOPG-Airship
http://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=59726
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=TOPG
http://www.lindstrand.co.uk/topgear.html