Accident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68401

Date:Saturday 3 October 2009
Time:16:05
Type:
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goldfields Road, York,WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aeroplane crashed 6km east of York having clipped powerlines in a paddock just North of Goldfields Road. Sadly the pilot Peter Harding aged 50 of Mackie Road, York, died in the accident. It was on the RAA register. He leaves his widow Mandy and his sons Monty and Dale.

Sources:

http://www.news.com.au/perthnow/story/0,21598,26160361-5017007,00.html