Accident De Havilland DH-100 Vampire FB.52 NZ5728,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68447

Date:Thursday 4 September 1952
Time:11:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-100 Vampire FB.52
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5728
MSN: V0462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Raumai, Whanganui 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Ohakea AFB
Destination airport:RNZAF Ohakea AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NZ 5728 was practicing for a forthcoming ceremonial fly-past.
It lost height during an inverted run at low level over the Raumai range and crashed.
Flying Officer Gordon Jones-Prichard R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ serials.
RNZAF Proboards