Accident De Havilland DH-100 Vampire FB.52 NZ5737,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68448

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1952
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-100 Vampire FB.52
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5737
MSN: V0629
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Foxton, Manawatu 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ohakea AFB
Destination airport:Ohakea AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NZ 5737 went missing on a night flying detail.
Pieces of wreckage were washed ashore in the Foxton area in the following weeks but the body of the pilot was never found.
Pilot Officer Graeme McGregor R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials.
RNZAF Proboards