ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68469
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-OCT-2009 |
| Time: | 4 pm |
| Type: | open ultralight |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Olive Branch, Mississippi -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The ultralight crashed in a soybean field near a private airstrip for unknown reasons. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.
Sources:
http://www.commercialappeal.com/news/2009/oct/02/private-plane-crashes-desoto-county/