This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-OCT-2009 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | TEMCO-Riley D-16A Twin Navion |
| Operator: | AZ Aeromachine |
| Registration: | N124N |
| C/n / msn: | TTN-60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Eden Prairie, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KANE |
| Destination airport: | Eden Prairie-Flying Cloud Airport (FMC) |
Narrative:A twin-engine Temco D-16A (u201CTwin Navionu201D), N124N, sustained substantial damage when it impacted tress and terrain near Eden Prairie, Minnesota, after a loss of power in one engine. A post impact fire consumed part of the airplane. The pilot, the sole occupant, was seriously injured. The 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight departed Anoka, Minnesota, at 1140 and was en route to Flying Cloud Airport (FMC), Eden Prairie, Minnesota. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. No flight plan was filed.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/Dockets/Aviation/CEN10LA004/default.htm http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20091005X52022&key=1

Photo: NTSB