ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68567
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-OCT-2009
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle
Operator:Private
Registration: N31KT
C/n / msn: 421B-0011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:San Simeon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Harris Ranch (3O8), San Simeon, CA, USA
Narrative:
A small Cessna carrying Shields and Belushi ran into a parked SUV on Friday afternoon. After landing the plane, the pilot left the aircraft without securing the brakes, San Luis Obispo, California sheriff's officials told PEOPLE. The Cessna 421B had touched down at a private airstrip at Hearst Castle in San Simeon, California, where Shields, Belushi and others on the plane were attending a private function, said sheriff's spokesman Rob Bryn. "The pilot got out, but he forgot to set the parking brake," Bryn said.

Sources:
http://edition.cnn.com/2009/SHOWBIZ/Movies/10/06/brooke.shields.plane.accident/
http://www.people.com/people/article/0,,20310522,00.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=31KT