This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-OCT-2009 |
| Time: | 13:05 PDT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2087C |
| C/n / msn: | 12-3497 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Skagit Regional Airport, Burlington Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Skagit Regional Airport - KBVS |
| Destination airport: | Skagit Regional Airport - KBVS |
Narrative:During a premature flight following maintenance, the mis-rigged aircraft that had not been signed off as airworthy stalled and crashed on takeoff, coming to rest inverted. The sole pilot/mechanic/builder received fatal injuries.
Sources:
http://www.goskagit.com/home/article/small_plane_crashes_at_skagit_county_airport1/ http://www.seattlepi.com/local/6420ap_wa_small_plane_crash.html?source=mypi
http://www.komonews.com/news/local/63789372.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2087C&x=27&y=12
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20091009X21520&key=1