ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68688
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-FEB-1933
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Fury Mk.I
Operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: K1933
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Maudlin Farm, near Tangmere, Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere
Narrative:
Collided in circuit with Fury K1936, hit hedge in forced landing& tipped up, being DBR.

Sources:
Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s