This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-OCT-2009 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | Colomban MC-15 Cricri |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-PYNN |
| C/n / msn: | 269 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | nr Praia Verde airfield -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Praia Verde airfield |
| Destination airport: | Praia Verde airfield |
Narrative:The primary cause of the accident was the loss of control of the aircraft at low altitude, with stopping of an engine for undetermined reasons, which led to the collision with the ground.
Considered as contributing factors to the accident:
1 The inadequate procedures that were used by the owner in the installation and maintenance of equipment;
2 The extended period in which the aircraft was immobilized;
3 The preparation of the mixture of fuel have passed several days before use;
4 The failure to carry out a thorough cleaning and purge the fuel system before flight;
5 The cumulative fatigue by the pilot last week and even on the day of the accident, when he had to cleaning the runway and the aircraft assembly.
Sources:
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/tempfiles/20100507143823moptc.pdf http://barlavento.online.pt/index.php/noticia?id=36796&tnid=3