ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68708
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-OCT-1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Fury Mk.I
Operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: K1941
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hawarden, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into tree on high ground whilst descending through fog after becoming lost.

Pilot:P/O(A) Edmund George Hollings RAF killed.

Sources:
Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s