ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68800
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-OCT-2009
Time:14:40 CDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150F
Operator:private
Registration: N8072F
C/n / msn: 15064172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2L0, Pineville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alexandria-Esler Airport, LA (KESF)
Destination airport:Alexandria-Pineville Municipal Airport, LA (2L0)
Narrative:
Two Cessna 150Fs, N8642S and N8072F, were substantially damaged following an in-flight collision near Alexandria, Louisiana. The pilot flying N8642S, hereafter referred to as "lead", and the passenger on board were fatally injured. The pilot flying N8072F, hereafter referred to as "the wingman," sustained minor injuries and the passenger on board was seriously injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plans were filed for the personal flights operating under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Both airplanes departed Esler Airport (KESF), Alexandria, Louisiana, approximately 1435, as a two-ship formation with the intended destination of Pineville Municipal Airport (K2L0), Alexandria, Louisiana.

According to statements provided by the wingman, the formation intended to perform a low-pass at K2L0 followed by a full stop landing. N8642S led the formation and N8072F assumed the number two position in the formation, which was aft and to the right of the lead airplane with 100 feet of separation. The formation members were communicating on Pineville Municipal Airport's UNICOM frequency to transmit formation intention and position of the wingman. The formation conducted a low pass at K2L0 approximately 200 feet above ground level and offset from the runway about 400 feet. During the climb to enter the downwind pattern, lead radioed his intention to turn right. The wingman was concerned about his relative position to lead and radioed that lead should not turn too hard to the right. The wingman observed the lead airplane bank approximately 45 degrees to the right. The wingman pitched nose up and rolled quickly to the right in an attempt to separate from lead. The wingman reported feeling the collision and seeing flashes of blue.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20091010X63931&key=2
http://www.ntsb.gov/Dockets/Aviation/CEN10FA011AB/default.htm
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20091010X63931&key=2

Photo: NTSB