ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68802
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-OCT-2009
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mooney 20C
Operator:Private
Registration: N2558Y
C/n / msn: 3267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 miles southwest of Cape Sable, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KVDF
Destination airport:KMTH
Narrative:
Mooney 20C lost power, ditched in open water at night, all 3 persons on board were uninjured in the crash. Clung to a lobster buoy for 12 hours, and were found at 09:50 after a 12 hour search.
Lots of Jelly Fish stings - but all survived. Aircraft sank.

Sources:
http://www.sun-sentinel.com/news/florida/sfl-coast-guard-rescue-101009,0,4867055.story