Accident Cessna 172F Skyhawk N5469R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6884

Date:Thursday 29 July 1965
Time:24:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Airport Management Inc.
Registration: N5469R
MSN: 17253029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newburg, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aqua-Land Airport, MD
Destination airport:Aqua-Land Airport, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident heading was toward a dark sparsely lighted area, crashed in field. 4 fatalities.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC66A0016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=74595&key=0
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.pond5.com/stock-footage/item/95842193-vintage-16mm-film-1965-maryland-aerial-aircraft-crash-scene