ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68888
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-OCT-2009 |
| Time: | 15:57 |
| Type: |  Pilatus PC-9(M) |
| Operator: | Irish Air Corps |
| Registration: | 265 |
| C/n / msn: | 660 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Crumlin East near Cornamona in Connemara -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Casement Baldonnel Apt. (EIME) |
| Destination airport: | Galway Airport (EICM) |
Narrative:The military training flight departed its base at Casement Aerodrome, Baldonnel, Co. Dublin (EIME), on a Visual Flight Rules (VFR) cross-country, navigation-training exercise with Galway Airport (EICM) as the intended destination. Its crew consisted of an Instructor and a Cadet in training who was the handling pilot. The aircraft flew initially northwest and later southwest towards Maum, Co. Galway. As it approached high ground on the western shores of Lough Mask, the weather ahead was deteriorating. The aircraft, keeping in visual contact with the ground, crossed a ridge into a narrow and steep-sided valley. It then commenced a rapid series of steep turns and turned onto a northerly heading while pitching up and climbing into cloud. The aircraft then entered a progressively increasing pitch down attitude while rolling to the right. It impacted the northern slopes of the valley in a steep nose down, wings level attitude at high speed. Both crew members were fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
The Investigation determined that the probable cause of the accident was Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) attributable to Spatial Disorientation due to a Somatogravic Illusion following the loss of Situational Awareness.
Sources:
http://www.aaiu.ie/AAIUviewitem.asp?id=13426&lang=ENG&loc=1652