Hard landing Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N18AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68914

Date:Sunday 29 June 1997
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Associated Glider Club Of Sc
Registration: N18AG
MSN: 3714
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming%20IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacumba, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(L78)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was being launched by a vehicle ground tow. About 250 feet agl, the tow row broke at the 'weak link.' The pilot reported that he might have been too aggressive during the rotation. He stated that he felt he was too far down the runway to land straight ahead, so he turned left intending to fly an abbreviated pattern. He stated that he lost altitude more rapidly than he had anticipated and could not complete the turn back to the runway. During the turn the glider descended and the left wing tip dragged through the vegetation. According to the pilot, the glider landed hard while skidding left and the main landing gear was sheared off.

Probable Cause: The pilot's abrupt rotation, which resulted in the breaking of the tow rope. A factor was the low altitude when the tow rope broke, precluding a landing on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA227

Location