ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68960
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-OCT-2009
Time:13:54
Type:Replica Plans SE-5A
Operator:Private
Registration: N3944U
C/n / msn: 074140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Deer Valley, North Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KDVT
Destination airport:Unknown
Narrative:
The aircraft, a replica SE5A biplane, N3944U, experienced a stall/spin and crashed shortly after departure and was destroyed by the impact and post-impact fire. The sole pilot on his first flight in the airplane sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:
http://www.azfamily.com/news/local/Plane-reported-down-near-Deer-Valley-Airport-63888087.html
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20091009X80940&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3944U&x=0&y=0

http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1139863/