Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser N8886E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68962

Date:Tuesday 13 October 2009
Time:09:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8886E
MSN: 28-7625164
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6579 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meadville, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellington, CT (7B9)
Destination airport:Meadville, PA (GKJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was operating on an instrument-flight-rules flight plan, filed for an altitude of 6,000 feet and a flight time of 5 hours. He stated that the airplane contained 50 gallons of fuel, of which 48 gallons were usable, "enough for 6 hours of endurance." The pilot reported that, approximately 10 nautical miles from his destination, he noticed that the left fuel gauge indicated "empty" and the right fuel gauge was "just above empty." He estimated that he had "about 6 gallons." Shortly after, at 3,200 feet, the engine lost power. When he regained visual contact with the ground at approximately 2,500 feet, the pilot noticed a baseball field to his right "less than a half mile away" and attempted to turn towards it. During the turn, the airplane "lost altitude quickly and the right wing struck a tree." The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The engine, engine mounts, and firewall were pushed aft into the instrument panel, and the upper fuselage was buckled. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector who responded to the accident scene reported that the fuel tanks and fuel lines were dry, and the propeller exhibited no signs of rotation on impact. The engine could be rotated by hand, and compression was obtained on all cylinders. The pilot and the FAA inspector both reported no mechanical malfunctions. According to information obtained from the airplane's FAA-approved flight manual, the engine consumed approximately 8.4 gallons per hour at 75% power when leaned to the manufacturer's specifications. The pilot stated that he was aware of strong headwinds forecasted for his route of flight, but they were about what he had expected and planned for during his preflight calculations.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location