This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-OCT-2009 |
| Time: | ca 08:30 |
| Type: | hot air balloon |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Maling Township, Lipu County, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Yangshuo County |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The balloon took off from Yangshuo County, carrying five Dutch tourists on a scenic tour. It flew to the neighboring Lipu County and caught fire 150 meters above Maling.
Government officials dispatched 400 searchers to find the balloon, which had caught fire at some point. The two pilots and one other Dutch tourist survived the crash.
After the crash, all hot-air balloon businesses were suspended in the area as officials conducted a safety overhaul, Xinhua reported.
Sources:
http://news.xinhuanet.com/english/2009-10/14/content_12228664.htm http://www.cnn.com/2009/WORLD/asiapcf/10/15/china.balloon.crash/index.html