This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-APR-1996 |
| Time: | 1517 PST |
| Type: | LET L-13 Blaník |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N65379 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Jean, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Jean, NV |
| Destination airport: | Jean, NV |
Narrative:After being aero towed to 2,000 feet agl, the pilot was unable to find adequate thermal activity and returned to the airport and entered the traffic pattern at 800 feet agl. The pilot encountered a high sink rate on final approach and landed short of the runway. The glider collided with the airport boundary fence. The pilot said that the accident could have been prevented if he had shortened the base leg turn. He also said that the glider did not experience any preimpact malfunctions or failures.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX96LA158