Accident Cessna 172F N7856U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6898

Date:Friday 24 December 1971
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7856U
MSN: 17251856
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oneonta, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
no rcrdd ngt flight.Hit trees abt 1mi bfr threshold runway 24.Pax stated he and Pilot had been drinking.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72FKJ36
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB