Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane D-EIPR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69049

Date:Saturday 27 August 1994
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EIPR
MSN: 18266234
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Phyrnpass, Upper Austria -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDML
Destination airport:LOWG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Touched some trees during a flight over saddle Phyrnpass and crashed to the ground. The Cessna 182Q Skylane burst into flames killing all four occupants.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19940827_Cessna_182_Q__GZ._84380.pdf
German Regbook