This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-JAN-1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Gladiator Mk.I |
| Operator: | 3 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | K8022 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 8 miles SE of Mechili -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Served with 3 Squadron under RAF control; from 80 Squadron (RAF); on 25/01/41 it was one of 5 Gladiators flying cover for the 19th Brigade (Aust) at 2,000 feet when they were bounced by 5 Fiat G.50bis from a higher altitude, the Australians despite not having the advantage put a good fight but only manage to damage 3 of the Fiats for damage to 4 Gladiators and the lost of one, with F/O James Chippindale Campbell (634) being KIA; it is believed that F/O Campbell was the last Gladiator pilot to be killed in 3 Squadron RAAF.
Sources:
Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s & my own research
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/aa1.shtml