Accident Robinson R22 Beta N3234G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69115

Date:Wednesday 14 October 2009
Time:04:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3234G
MSN: 4114
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1543 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tahlequah, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tahlequah Municipal Airport, OK (TQH/KTQH)
Destination airport:Tahlequah Municipal Airport, OK (TQH/KTQH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to family and friends, the pilot had been up all night watching movies with friends. The pilot intended to go hunting the morning of the accident with a friend and wanted to put his helicopter away before the trip. He scheduled to meet his friend at the airport; however, the helicopter never arrived at the airport. The wreckage was found two days later in a field just south of the departure point. Ground scars and wreckage distribution was consistent with controlled flight into terrain. An examination of the helicopter and its systems revealed no anomalies. Weather at the time of the accident was 400 feet overcast with visibility restricted due to mist. The pilot was not certified for instrument flight and there was no evidence that he had received any instrument training or that he was current for night flight. The helicopter was not certified for instrument flight and there was no record indicating that the pilot had obtained a weather briefing from a recorded source. Toxicology findings were consistent with recent use of impairing doses of a narcotic pain reliever (prescribed the day prior to the accident following a dental procedure) and recent heavy use of methamphetamine. The pilot did not report a history of substance dependence, illicit substance use, or his history of multiple alcohol related traffic offenses to the FAA.

Probable Cause: The pilot's impairment due to recent heavy use of methamphetamine, recent use of a narcotic pain reliever, and fatigue. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of instrument experience and training.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB