Accident Cessna 172F N5533R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6912

Date:Sunday 11 August 1974
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Hub Flying Ser
Registration: N5533R
MSN: 17253114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mayview, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rochelle,Ill
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot reported 10 miles e,abt 6000ft,haze,have the gnd.Atct reported thunderstorm just passed across fld.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI75AC015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB