ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69125
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-AUG-1942
Time:
Type:Douglas DC-5-511
Operator:Allied Directorate of Air Transport (ADAT)
Registration: VHCXA
C/n / msn: 428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ward’s Strip, Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed on ground during Japanese attack on Ward’s Strip, Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea.
Col. Edward Imparato: “One of the most disastrous raids was that of 17th August 1942 when four aircraft were hit: two C-56s, and one DC-5 were completely destroyed, and one DC-3 was put out of commission for about two months.” Imparato was Group Commander.
Parts used for rebuild of VHCXC

Sources:
This is described briefly in Col. Edward Imparato’s book “374th Troop Carrier Group”, page 55.