Incident HB Brditschka HB 23/2400 Hobbyliner OE-9243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69128

Date:Saturday 3 November 1984
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HB23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HB Brditschka HB 23/2400 Hobbyliner
Owner/operator:Heeresflugsportgruppe Habicht
Registration: OE-9243
MSN: 23004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Georgen bei Rennweg -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOXT
Destination airport:LOKL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an engine-failure en-route from Tulln-Langenlebarn Airfield - LOXT to Lienz-Nikolsdorf Airfield - LOKL. The pilot performed an emergency landing in a field at St. Georgen bei Rennweg. The motorglider sustained substantial damages to the fuselage and the right wing during the emergency landing. It was written-off. Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19841103_HB_23__GZ._74338.pdf