Mid-air collision Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus bT OE-9391,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69141

Date:Saturday 3 July 1999
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus bT
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OE-9391
MSN: 140/518
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wenns im Pitztal -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOWZ
Destination airport:LOWZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Rolladen-Schneider LS8-a (D-3721) during circeling in a thermal. Both gliders crashed to the ground and both pilots were killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19990703_Zus_stoss_MS_Discus_bT_SF_LS8a_84464.pdf
- coptercrazy