ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69177
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-OCT-2009
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robinson R44 Raven II
Operator:Panbult Denne Saagmeule (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-RYT
C/n / msn: 10975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sheepmoor, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ermelo
Destination airport:Piet Retief
Narrative:
The helicopter had just dropped off two Ermelo High School matric students for their farewell ball outside the town and were returning the helicopter to its owner. En route the helicopter encountered thick mist and flew into the ground in a cornfield at Sheepmoor.

Sources:
1. Matrieks spring dood net-net vry Twee sterf toe helikopter in digte mis in grond vasvlieg
2. Helicopter crash at Ermelo