Accident Boeing B-17G-25-VE Flying Fortress 42-97728,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69179

Date:Wednesday 15 November 1944
Time:10:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-25-VE Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:301th Gp /352th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-97728
MSN: 7093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schöneck, Kleinsölk -   Austria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lucera/Foggia Airfield 8, Italy
Destination airport:Lucera/Foggia /AAF Sta.8 (I)
Narrative:
Bomber crashed in Austrian Alps. Missing Aircrew Report No. 10081 refers.
Some sources give the date of the loss of this aircraft as 5. Nov. 44.
Aircraft was found 60 years later!
Crash appears to have been caused by bad weather ( very strong wind along the route ) and mechanical problems with two of the engines, resulting in a loss of control.
Aircraft was returning to base after an attack on a tank factory in Linz, Austria.
Two crew members bailed out and survived.
A radio SOS was received at 10:42 AM but nothing further was heard.

Sources:

http://www.kleinsoelk.at/flugzeugabsturz.html

http://www.kleinsoelk.at/bilder/flug10.jpg
- JF Baugher