Accident Cessna 170B N2719D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69263

Date:Monday 19 October 2009
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2719D
MSN: 25261
Total airframe hrs:2857 hours
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison County Airport (KUYF), Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:London, OH (UYF)
Destination airport:Xenia, OH (I19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll “a strong wind gust from the left caused me to lose control and veer off the runway.” The airplane temporarily became airborne over the grassy area adjacent to the runway. The pilot reduced engine power to idle; however, the airplane encountered a “hole,” causing the left main landing gear to collapse. A postaccident inspection revealed that the left elevator had struck a Precision Approach Path Indicator (PAPI) light. The left wing was also damaged, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot stated that there were no failures or malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident. Recorded winds in the vicinity of the accident airport were from the south at 6 knots. However, southerly winds with gusts to 16 knots had been recorded prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location