Accident Handley Page Harrow Mk I K6946,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69275

Date:Monday 15 February 1943
Time:
Type:Handley Page Harrow Mk I
Owner/operator:782 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: K6946
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moray Firth -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick
Destination airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Scotland
Narrative:
Aircraft was on its way to Lossiemouth with 14 passengers and crew of four. En route, aircraft went out of control and crashed in the Moray Firth, a few yards from shore. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.

Sources:

Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
http://www.baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d%27accidents/1943/K6946.htm]