Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N333BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69293

Date:Saturday 11 February 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Tucson Soaring Club, Inc.
Registration: N333BH
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:918 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Huachuca, AZ -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE TOW RELEASE, THE GLIDER PILOT HAD DIFFICULTY LOCATING THERMALS FOR LIFT. HE SAW A FIELD AND PROCEEDED TO MANEUVER FOR AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING. DURING THE APPROACH PHASE, HE SAW POWER LINES PERPENDICULAR TO THE INTENDED LANDING DIRECTION, SO HE MANEUVERED TO LAND PARALLEL TO THE POWER LINES. AS HE CONTINUED THE APPROACH, WHICH WAS OVER THE LEE SIDE OF SOME HILLS, THE GLIDER ENCOUNTERED AN INCREASE IN SINK RATE AND A DECREASE IN AIRSPEED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GAIN ENERGY AND TO CLEAR OBSTACLES; HOWEVER, THE LEFT WINGTIP COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND THE GLIDER CRASH LANDED.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO REMAIN CLEAR OF TREE(S) DURING AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: LACK OF THERMAL LIFT, AND HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS IN THE OFF-AIRPORT LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA106