Accident Cessna 172G N4246L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6931

Date:Sunday 12 March 1972
Time:18:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4246L
MSN: 17254315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orion, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Moline,Ill
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into known thunderstorm area.Artc tried to assist but Pilot couldnt hold headings or give positions.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB