Accident Cessna 172G N6093R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6932

Date:Monday 21 August 1972
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6093R
MSN: 17253762
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Northfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lnd fast about runway mid-point,began go arnd.Leftrwy abruptly at end,clrd trees,spun.Carb heat on.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73FEI04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB