ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69347
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-FEB-1995
Time:1612 PST
Type:Grob G102 Astir
Operator:Private
Registration: N57GE
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jean, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Jean, NV
Destination airport:Jean, NV
Narrative:
Ground witnesses reported that the glider achieved about 300 feet above ground level (agl) during the takeoff on runway 20 by auto tow. Instead of completing a normal pitch up to increase altitude, the pilot released the tow line, flew to the departure end of the runway in a descent, and was performing a 270-degree left turn to land on a short crosswind runway when the left wing tip drug the ground. The glider then cartwheeled.

The pilot was interviewed March 1, 1995, by Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspectors from the Las Vegas, Nevada, Flight Standards District Office. The pilot stated that he was aware of the thunderstorm activity to the west of the runway. The takeoff was normal until the glider achieved 300 feet agl when the pilot encountered a sudden downwind condition. The pilot decided that the glider was incapable of gaining altitude with the wind conditions and elected to land on a short crosswind runway. He was attempting a 270-degree turn to that runway, but was unable to maintain airspeed and altitude during the turn and the left wing tip inadvertently contacted the ground.

Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX95LA123