This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-MAR-1995 |
| Time: | 1200 MST |
| Type: | Scheibe Bergfalke II-55 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5924 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bozeman, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Bozeman, MT |
| Destination airport: | Bozeman, MT |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was a solo flight to accumulate time for the glider rating. After gliding for approximately two hours, the pilot returned to the airport for landing. While in the traffic pattern, the pilot reported that he relied on the altimeter to determine the gliders elevation, even though the pilot stated that he felt low. While turning from the base leg to final approach, the pilot stated that the glider was too low and that he was not going to make the runway. The pilot selected an access road and during the left turn, the left wing collided with the ground. The glider spun around before coming to rest.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: SEA95LA069