ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69349
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-APR-1995
Time:1600 MST
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Operator:Private
Registration: N7758S
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Peoria, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Peoria, AZ
Destination airport:Peoria, AZ
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after being towed to 3,000 feet above ground level and thereafter flying between 15 and 20 minutes, he entered the normal landing traffic pattern. Immediately after turning onto the base leg, the pilot indicated that he became aware the glider was "losing a great deal of altitude." The pilot further reported that he "immediately turned again to angle sharply toward the runway, rather than flying square base and final legs."

With insufficient altitude to return to the airstrip, the pilot prepared for an off-field landing in the desert terrain. The pilot additionally indicated that he was not certain "whether strong downdrafts" or his effort at "attempting to 'stretch' the glide" were factors in the gliders rapid descent during the final 20 to 40 feet. However, he was certain that the touchdown occurred while in a slight nose-down attitude and "with a substantial blow."

Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX95LA164