This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-JUN-1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk.I |
| Operator: | 45 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8476 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea, 16 miles E of Tobruk -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fuka |
| Destination airport: | Fuka |
Narrative:Hit by flak caught fire & crashed in sea returning from raid on El Adem.
Crew:
Pilot:Sgt 524415 Peter Bower 23 RAF killed.
Obs:Sgt 747815 Stanley George Fox 21 RAFVR killed.
Wop/AG:AC1 543233 John William Allison 19 RAF killed.
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
Related books