ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69372
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-APR-1995
Time:1300 EDT
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Operator:Private
Registration: N5725S
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:North Adams, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:North Adams, MA
Destination airport:North Adams, MA
Narrative:
The CFI reported that the certificated glider pilot had not flown consistently over the winter, and requested that the CFI accompany him on the accident flight. The CFI stated that the glider pilot handled the flight controls and maintained "...proper position behind the towplane..." but when the glider was about 250 feet above the ground, "...we encountered a wind gust...developed a minor amount of slack in the towrope. About three or four seconds after the rope became taut [again] it parted." The CFI reported that he assumed command of the glider and turned back to the airport where he performed a downwind landing on the grass strip adjacent to the runway. He stated that during the landing roll he intentionally ground looped the glider to avoid colliding with the blast fence at the end of the runway.

Sources:
NTSB Identification: BFO95LA046