Accident Cessna 172RG ZP-BVL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69399

Date:Friday 23 October 2009
Time:c. 16:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZP-BVL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North of Vallemi -   Paraguay
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-Estancia La Esmeralda
Destination airport:-SGAS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
-Aircraft crashed into a fence on takeoff from a farm strip in northern Paraguay, it burst into flames. The pilot and right hand front passenger died in the crash and one backseat passenger died later in hospital

Sources:

http://m.abc.com.py/nacionales/murio-roberto-goitia-tio-del-abogado-felino-amarilla-37543.html. http://m.abc.com.py/articulos/felino-amarilla-tiene-quemaduras-en-un-45-de-su-cuerpo-y-esta-grave-33882.html