This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-DEC-1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk.I |
| Operator: | RAF 211 Sqn. |
| Registration: | L8514 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Araxos -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Araxos |
Narrative:Engine failed, tipped up on landing & severley damaged, being left in Greece on retreat.
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
Related books