Accident Mil Mi-171 (Mi-8AMT) 58639,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69431

Date:Saturday 24 October 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171 (Mi-8AMT)
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army Aviation
Registration: 58639
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nawagai -   Pakistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nawa Pass helipad
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While at Nawa Pass helipad the helicopter came under rocket attack.The pilot took off immediately but the helicopter caught fire so the pilot decided to force land. Unfortunately the helicopter crashed and caught fire

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20091028044439/http://www.altair.com.pl:80/start-3611
2. Scramble 366 nw