CFIT Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N55479,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69439

Date:Sunday 25 October 2009
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Sky Training Llc
Registration: N55479
MSN: 17275191
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:11118 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bennington, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenwood Lake Airport, NJ (4N1)
Destination airport:Greenwood Lake Airport, NJ (4N1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot entered the traffic pattern at night and was observed flying in a right-hand traffic pattern to runway 13. The Airport/Facility Directory did not direct right-hand traffic for runway 13. Witnesses observed the pilot having difficulty landing the airplane; he was flying too high on final approach and performed at least two go-arounds. The airplane was last observed with its navigation lights illuminated on the base leg as the airplane impacted trees and terrain. Two witnesses stated that the engine was running at the time of impact. The wreckage came to rest on wooded terrain, at an elevation of about 1,082 feet, or about 250 feet above the airport's elevation. If the pilot had flown the same altitude on a left-hand pattern to runway 13, at the same point in the pattern where the accident occurred, the airplane would have cleared the terrain by about 300 feet. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of preexisting mechanical anomalies. Inspection of the pilot’s logbook showed no evidence that he had previously flown approaches at the airport.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from terrain during a night approach. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s non-standard traffic pattern over higher terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB