Accident Grob G102 Club Astir IIIB N424BG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69443

Date:Wednesday 10 September 2003
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Club Astir IIIB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N424BG
MSN: 5548CB
Total airframe hrs:3063 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highland, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Highland, IL (H07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider ground looped during an off-airport landing after contacting high vegetation. The pilot reported he encountered a strong and prolonged downdraft, which resulted in the glider not maintaining altitude. Because of the loss of altitude, the pilot elected to perform an off-airport landing. During landing, the wingtip of the glider contacted vegetation, which resulted in a ground loop and the glider impacted terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot encountering unsuitable terrain during an off-airport landing. A factor to the accident was the high vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030930X01628&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 2022 N424BG St Louis Soaring Association Inc 0 Highland, IL sub

Location