Accident Schleicher ASK 21 N121FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69445

Date:Sunday 26 August 2001
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N121FL
MSN: 21267
Total airframe hrs:1445 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagleville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eagleville, TN (50M)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after takeoff he flew to an area of thermal activity. Upon completing several minutes of upper air work, the pilot elected to return to the departure airport. While en route to the departure airport, the pilot realized that he had entered an area where he was unable to maintain altitude and thermal activity was lost. The pilot selected a nearby bean field for an emergency landing. According to the pilot, during the landing roll, the right wing collided with a tall plant and the glider ground looped. Examination of the glider at the accident site revealed structural damage to the fuselage aft section. No mechanical problem was reported by the pilot.
Probable Cause: The loss of thermals during the glider flight that resulted in the collision with high vegetation while maneuvering for an emergency landing. A factor was high vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010904X01851&key=1

Location