Accident Schweizer SGS 1-35 N2540H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69451

Date:Saturday 8 September 2001
Time:16:20
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2540H
MSN: 52
Total airframe hrs:1455 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumberland, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cumberland, MD (CBE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the accident flight, the pilot had not flown the same make and model as the accident glider. After soaring for several minutes, the pilot entered a downwind leg for runway 29 at 500 feet agl. On base leg, he extended the flaps to 30 degrees. The glider initially "ballooned," and the pilot maintained a 55-knot approach speed. The pilot then realized he was "too fast" and "too high." He then extended the flaps to 80 degrees, and performed a forward slip. The pilot's attention was diverted to another glider landing ahead of him, and the accident glider's spoiler/flap combination was not as effective as other models he had flown. The pilot touched down to the right of the glider ahead of him, on the grass adjacent to the runway, and more than 1,800 feet beyond the approach end of the 2,442-foot long, asphalt, runway. The glider then bounced several times, and traveled off the end of the runway into a fence. The reported wind at the airport, about 25 minutes prior to the accident, was from 140 degrees at 4 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged distance and altitude. A factor was the pilot's lack of familiarity with the glider.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010928X02001&key=1