ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69457
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-OCT-2009
Time:8:40 am
Type:Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza
Operator:Jim Wilton
Registration: C-FFIH
C/n / msn: EA258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Kalamazoo/Battle Creek International Airport (KAZO), Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KAZO
Destination airport:CYQA
Narrative:
The single engine Beechcraft crashed onto a road or parking lot moments after takeoff and caught fire. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:
http://www.wwmt.com/news/mich-1368634-closed-newschannel.html

Photo: NTSB