Accident Cessna 172G N4678L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6946

Date:Saturday 6 February 1971
Time:10:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Montgomery Cou
Registration: N4678L
MSN: 172-54673
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Marshalltown, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mankato,Minn
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
collided almost head on. Vert fin,rudder separated from c-172. Both aircraft blended with ground cover.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC71AK044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB