This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-OCT-2009 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Ventus b/16.6 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZK-GVP |
| C/n / msn: | 104 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bombay Hills, S of Auckland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Drury |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Ventus crashed in a paddock near Nikau Road in the Bombay Hills, south of Auckland at about 4 p.m. today.
The pilot, Ross Annabell, a man about 60 years old , was unconscious and died shortly afterwards.
Sources:
http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/man-killed-in-auckland-glider-crash-3098033 http://www.3news.co.nz/Man-dies-after-glider-crash-in-Bombay-Hills/tabid/209/articleID/127217/cat/41/Default.aspx#top